$ USD
En En
  • En
  • De
  • Fr
  • Ru
  • Es
  • Pt
  • It
  • Ar
  • Se
  • Nl
  • Jp
  • Tw
  • Gr
  • Th
  • Fi
  • Ko
  • Pl
  • Cn
  • Tr
  • No
  • Dk
  • Il
  • Your shopping cart is empty!

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Module for MMF

  • Brand: Cisco
  • Part Number: QSFP-40G-SR4
  • Condition: Factory New Sealed
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Ships: Typically within 2 Business Days
  • Warranty: 3 Years

$500.00

Genuine Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Module for MMF
The Cisco 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications.

Features and benefits of Cisco QSFP modules
  • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port
  • Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces where applicable
  • Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP 40G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability
  • High-speed electrical interface compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard
  • QSFP Form factor, 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interface compliant to SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement (MSA)

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Modules support link lengths of 100 meters and 150 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3, and OM4/OM5 multimode fibers. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber female connectors. It can also be used in a 4x10G breakout mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-SR and SFP-10/25G-CSR-S (in 10G mode) interfaces up to 100 and 150 meters on OM3, and OM4/OM5 fibers, respectively. The worry-free 4x10G mode operation is enabled by the optimization of the transmit and receive optical characteristics of the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 to prevent receiver overload or unnecessary triggering of alarm thresholds on the 10GBASE-SR and SFP-10/25G-CSR-S (in 10G mode) receiver, and at the same time is completely interoperable with all standard 40GBASE-SR4 interfaces.

The 4x10G connectivity is achieved using an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 40GBASE-SR4 module to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is optimized to guarantee interoperability with any IEEE 40GBASE-SR4 and in 4x10G mode with the 10GBASE-SR and SFP-10/25G-CSR (in10G mode).

Specifications
  • Product number: QSFP-40G-SR4
  • Description: Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Module for MMF
  • Product Type: 40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF
  • Connector Type: MPO-12
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Cable type: MMF
  • Cable distance:
    • 30m @ OM2
    • 100m @ OM3
    • 150m @ OM4/OM5
  • Power consumption: 1.5W
  • Pull tab color: Beige
  • Transmit power (dBm)
    • Maximum: -1, per lane
    • Minimum: -7.6, per lane
  • Receive power (dBm)
    • Maximum: 2.4, per lane
    • Minimum: -9.5, per lane
  • Transmit and receive wavelength (nm): 840 to 860
  • Operating temperature range: Commercial temperature range: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
  • Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Platform support

    Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQ
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQ
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E
    • Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064X
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272Q
    • Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C31128PQ-10GE
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX
    • Cisco 6000 NCS-F-SCSW
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ
    • Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3016Q
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E
    • Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ
    • Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQ
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E
    • Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64P
    • Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQ
    • Cisco 3850 WS-C3850-48XS-S
    • Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-C2248PQ
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-X
    • Cisco CRS 2x100GE-FLEX-40
    • Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQ-10GE
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E
    • Cisco 3850WS-C3850-48XS-E
    • Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64T
    • Cisco WS-C3850-48XS-F-S
    • Cisco A9K-MPA-2X40GE
    • Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ
    • Cisco C6800-SUP6T-XL
    • Cisco C6800-SUP6T
    • Cisco ASR 9000 A9K-MPA-1X40GE
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E
    • Cisco NCS-5501
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX
    • Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3264Q
    • Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP
    • Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23L
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ
    • Cisco Nexus 92304QC
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQ
    • Cisco UCS-FI-6332-16UP
    • Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96Q
    • Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348TQ
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-S
    • Cisco 6500 C6800-SUP6T
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks)
    • Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6004-M12Q
    • Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3132Q
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks)
    • Cisco 6800 C6824-X-LE-40G
    • Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-B-24Q
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E
    • Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172TQ
    • Cisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TX
    • Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQ
    • Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP
    • Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F312FQ-25
    • Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232C
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQ
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432PQ
    • Cisco Nexus 9300-EX Series 93180YC-EX
    • Cisco C3850-NM-2-40G
    • Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164Q
    • Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128P
    • Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348UPQ
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PX
    • Cisco Nexus 9396PX
    • Cisco 6800 C6840-X-LE-40G
    • Cisco Nexus 5000 N55-M4Q
    • Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3132Q-X
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ
    • Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ

     

    This QSFP-40G-SR4 is 100% genuine Cisco product. It won't have any compatibility problem with your Cisco devices. And the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Module for MMF is factory new with original packaging. Buy it now and enjoy risk free purchase with fast worldwide delivery from GenuineModules.com

    Works great for the point I needed this QSFP 40G SR4 in company.

    5

    Write a review
    Note: HTML is not translated!
        Bad           Good

    There is no faqs for this product.

    Ask a question
    Please login or register to ask question